RESOLUTION TO DIVEST, IN PRINCIPLE AND PRACTICE, FROM ISRAEL
[…] WHEREAS, the U.S. Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 USC sec. 2304, provides that “no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights;”